Privacy Policy
Explore
PRIVACY PROTECTION POLICY
V² Development

PRIVACY POLICY

V² Development represents the sole administrator of the domain name vsquared2.com and the website thereunder www.vsquared2.com (hereinafter “the Website”) and is deemed as the Data Controller of the personal data we collect and process when you visit our Website, namely of any and all information which could directly or indirectly identify you.

USER INFORMATION

At V² Development we stress the importance of privacy and are committed to adopting high standards for the protection of personal information.

Our policy outlines the type of personal information we collect and receive, the circumstances in which we collect or receive personal information, the policies and procedures we have established outlining its use and storage, and for sharing certain types of personal information in certain limited circumstances, the procedures you should follow if you have any questions or requests in respect of your personal information or our policies and procedures and the person to whom such questions or requests should be directed, and the means by which to communicate with that person.

In this policy ‘V² Development’ means V² Development and its affiliated companies, as they may exist from time to time, which include, without limitation, the subsidiaries which carry on business that use the following names: V² Development. The words ‘we’ and ‘V² Development’ do not include third party Company owners or third parties involved in the delivery of services, however we have requested such Company owners and third party suppliers to abide by the terms of our Privacy Protection Policy.

In this policy, personal information means information about you that is personally identifiable like your name, address, e-mail address or phone number, and that is not otherwise publicly available and is not part of your work identification.

It also includes information on user preferences and usage, when such information is supplied to or recorded by V² Development in the course of transacting business with an individual.

The Privacy Protection Policy does not apply to information regarding V² Development corporate customers. However, such information is protected by other V² Development policies and practices and through contractual arrangements.

The present Policy is deemed as a Notification of the data subjects under the articles 13-14 of the General Data Protection Regulation (ΕU) 679/2016. You may address any queries with respect to the present Policy or the way in which the Company collects and processes your personal data at: [email protected]

PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED THROUGH OUR WEBSITE

1. Information collected automatically when visiting and/or interacting with our Website

The scope and content of our Website is informative with respect to the accounting and legal services the Company provides, whereas the visit thereof does not require the provision of personal data. However, by visiting the Website, certain information which could directly or indirectly identify you, may be automatically collected, such as:

  • Your IP address
  • The type of your web-browser and your operating system
  • The websites you visited before or after visiting our Webiste
  • The speed of your connection and information regarding the software programs running on your P/C
  • Basic information concerning your connection to the Server
  • Information collected through HTML cookies, Flash cookies, web beacons etc. (please see below our Cookie policy).

2. Information you directly provide to us following your consent

In cases when the visitor/user of the Website wishes to be informed about the Company’s services , s/he is requested to enter his/her name, address, phone number, e-mail address and language preference.

PROVISION OF CONSENT

Notwithstanding legal provisions of consent for unsolicited communications, the use of our Website entails the provision of your consent to the processing of your personal data as described herein above. Should you wish to revoke your consent, please address your relevant request to the Company at: [email protected]

Kindly be informed that any processing of personal data prior to the revocation of consent is deemed lawful.

You must refrain from visiting our Website, should you wish the information automatically collected therefrom, not to be collected and processed in any way.

HOW YOU MAY PROVIDE US YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • By using V² Development services.
  • By providing it to us in communications regarding service delivery such as Contact forms.
  • By providing the information to us by participating in a marketing initiative.
  • By visiting our website

Below we will outline the type of information normally collected in each of these circumstances, the reasons for doing so, how we will use it and store it.

By using our Services

When using V² Development services it is necessary to have information in order to identify you, contact you and to process your purchase and requests. This information usually includes your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and language preference.

V² Development may use the information you provide to send you offers and information about V² Development services.

If you do not wish to receive such offers and information you may unsubscribe or opt-out by sending an email to [email protected], using the subject line “Unsubscribe”, so indicating your request with sufficient personal identifiers (such as name and e-mail address) so we can appropriately act on your request. All our marketing communication of this type will also contain instructions for unsubscribing.

By providing it to us in communications regarding service delivery such as contact forms

Information provided to us in such a fashion will be used solely for the purpose of recording your comments, communicating with you in respect of them, reviewing them with the Company management team and the Company personnel, for the purposes of recognizing employees for excellence of service delivery and for developing improvements in service delivery.

Contact forms are stored for a reasonable period of time in our system, one (1) year maximum, for security reasons yet for improved service quality.

By receiving targeted, timely notification of time sensitive offers

To sign up for this service we require you to provide us with your e-mail address, first name, last name, language preference, and country of residence. You may unsubscribe at any time using the link provided on every e-mail message and you will no longer receive e-mail offers and promotions for the specified subscription or website.

You may at any time in the future opt-in to receive e-mail offers.

You can opt-out of our advertising and marketing communications at any time by any of the following methods:

  • Selecting the UNSUBSCRIBE link included in our emails.
  • Contacting our Marketing Team at [email protected]

By visiting our website

We use “cookies” on our websites. Cookies are pieces of information that an Internet site transfers to your hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The use of cookies is an industry standard – you’ll find them almost everywhere on the Internet. V² Development uses cookies to recognize visitors when they return to our sites. Once we know it is you, we can customize your online visit.

We may also evaluate our content and services and tailor our websites for visitors, based on other information we collect, such as IP addresses, which are numbers assigned to your computer whenever you use the Internet, pixel tags (or clear gifs), and the type of Internet browser or operating system you are using. This information is collected in the aggregate, but we may tie it to your personal information through cookie use as described above.

If you do not wish to have data relating to your visits to our websites collected through the third parties mentioned above, you may opt-out by visiting the third parties opt-out pages, or through our dedicated cookies policy section in the footer of our website.

WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • To establish and maintain a responsible commercial relationship with you and to provide ongoing service.
  • To develop, enhance, market or provide products and services. For example, we look at our users’ use of our services so that we can better understand how to improve our services.
  • To manage and develop our business and operations. For example we analyze user patterns of usage of our Company’s and services to help us manage them efficiently and plan for future growth.
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements.

WHEN WE DISCLOSE PERSONAL INFORMATION

We disclose personal information only in these limited circumstances:

  • We may disclose a user’s personal information to a person who, in the reasonable judgment of V² Development, is seeking the information as an agent of the user.
  • Personal information will be shared with a third party involved in supplying the user with the services they have purchased to the extent necessary to effect the supply and the processing of the transaction.
  • Personal information may be shared with a third party retained by V² Development to perform functions on its behalf such as data processing or storage, user surveys or research.
  • Personal information may be shared with an agent retained by V² Development to evaluate a customer’s credit worthiness or in order to collect a customer’s account.
  • Personal information may be shared with a public authority or an agent of public authority if in the reasonable judgment of V² Development it appears that there is an imminent danger to life or property which could be avoided or minimized by disclosure of the information, or which disclosure is compelled by legal authority.

Any such disclosure of a user’s personal information by V² Development to a third party will be made only on a confidential basis conditioned upon the information being used only for the purpose for which it has been disclosed.

MINORS

The Website does not deliberately collect personal data of minors. In any case, if it comes to our knowledge, that the collection of personal data of minors below the age of 16 years, takes place without verifiable parental consent, pursuant to the provisions of article 8 of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 679/2016, we will delete said data without undue delay. Should you believe we have collected personal data of minors below the age of 16, please contact us at: [email protected]

OUR PRINCIPLES

  • V² Development will not collect, use or disclose your personal information for any other purpose than those identified above, except with your consent.
  • V² Development will protect your personal information with appropriate security safeguards.
  • V² Development will take appropriate steps to protect the confidentiality of your personal information when dealing with third parties.
  • V² Development will strive to keep your personal information as accurate and up to date as is necessary for the purposes identified above.
  • V² Development will honour your request to access your personal information in as timely fashion as is reasonably possible.

You are always free to refuse to provide personal information to us.

You may also withdraw your consent with respect to the use of your personal information for marketing purposes at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by e-mailing us at inf[email protected], using ‘Unsubscribe’ as the subject line, and providing us sufficient personal identifiers (such as name and e-mail address) so we can act effectively on your request.

However, in either case, this may limit our ability to serve you.

If you have questions or concerns about our privacy practices or wish to make a request in respect of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer ([email protected]).

YOUR RIGHTS

  1. The right of access, in order to be informed about which of your personal data we process, the purpose of processing and the recipients,
  2. The right to rectification of inaccurate personal data
  3. The right to erasure (right to be forgotten), in order for your personal data to be erased from our files, in case that their process is not any more necessary or we do not have any legal obligation to process them.
  4. The right to restriction of processing, in case the accuracy of the personal data is contested by the data subject.
  5. The right to data portability in order to receive your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format
  6. The right to object, if you do not desire the use of our personal data for marketing purposes.

For the exercise of your rights, please contact us at: [email protected]

The Company will make all reasonable efforts to address your request within a period of one month from receipt of the request. However, if it is impossible to meet this deadline due to the complexity of your request or the number of simultaneous requests, the Company will timely inform you within same deadline for the reasons of the delay and will make all reasonable efforts to address your request without undue delay and, in any case, within a period of two more months.

The Company reserves the right not to satisfy your request, if manifestly unfounded or excessive, and will notify you accordingly. Nevertheless, you have the right to file a complaint before the Data Protection Authority (www.dpa.gr)

CHANGE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post any changes on this page of the site so that you always know how we use the information we collect and under what circumstances we disclose it to others.

LIST OF PROCESSORS

Website: Mozaik
Newsletter service: Mailchimp

CONTACT

You can contact us any time either regarding clarifications on our privacy policy or regarding questions you may have on the use of your personal information:

E-mail: [email protected]
Phone number: +30 210 9617181
Address: 6, Othonos Street, Athens 10563, Greece